2015 Full Program

img

September 14th: THE FULLNESS OF LIFE 

 

Afternoon Snack


Stephen Baden
St. Albert, Alberta

Smile


Brandon Adams
Edmonton, AB

Prairie Gold


Christina Ienna
Edmonton, AB

Wally & Nola


Claire Otto
Edmonton, AB

Grandpa


André Marques
Sétubal, Portugal

1962


Joachim Waibel
Vancouver, British Columbia

Fetches


Mieko Ouchi & Kim Clegg
Edmonton, Alberta

For the Ages


Stetson Poulin & Mary Landro
Edmonton, Alberta (YOUTH)

Play


Bruce Claydon
Winnipeg, Manitoba

 

September 15th: MYSTERIES OF LIFE

 

Animus Exitus


Marianne Garrah & Dave Baker
Jasper, AB

You are Special


Heather Noel
Edmonton, AB

Not Dead


André Kirchner
Berlin, Germany

Communion


Christine Miller
Edmonton, AB

One Decides the Why


Erin Gruber & Dana Rayment
Edmonton, AB

Refract


Evan Luchkow & Sean Trayner
Edmonton, AB

Thinking About Nothing


Jamie McRae
Edmonton, AB

Now You Know


Tristin Deveau
Edmonton, AB

Upside Down Esrever Waterfall


Cameron Ford & Michael Doyle
Edmonton, AB

 

September 16th: TRAVELLERS’ TALES

 

Gasoline


Adam Bentley
Edmonton, AB

Summertime in Alberta


Vadim Bulitko
Edmonton, AB

The Orb


Caitlin Richards & Jenna Turner
Edmonton, AB

The Art of Travel


Sylvain Beyries
Edmonton, AB

Time Travel


Shayne Woodsmith
Edmonton, AB

Les états inventés de Mumu


Katerine Martineau
Montréal, QC

Keep Moving


Holly Mazur & Myles Belland
Edmonton, AB

Tourism: the Future of Italy


Carlito Ghioni
Edmonton, AB

The Art of Watching Crowds Move


Effie Li
Edmonton, AB

 

September 17th: SOME MISCHIEF

 

Tourist


Shayne Woodsmith
Edmonton, AB

The Great LRT Caper


Lee Mulvey & Michael Gordon
Edmonton, AB

Meanwhile on the train…


Adian McAteer
Dublin, Ireland

One-Nil


Saman Hosseinpuor
Kurdestan, Iran

The Whale


Henning Lederer
Essen, Germany

The Tea Party


Nolan Briggs
Calgary, AB

Snack Attack!


Christopher White
Edmonton, AB

Part-Time Chickenman


Tim Folkmann
Edmonton, AB

Change


Tom Robinson
Edmonton, AB

 

September 18th: OF LOVE AND LOSS

 

The Heartbreak Formula


Lily Zheng
Edmonton, AB

Redbird


Jenna Heinemann & Lizzie Derksen
Edmonton, AB

Drawing Hope


Nikolai Jacobi
Barcelona, Spain

The Girl with the Red Balloons


Nathalie Giraud & Thimothée Corteggiani
Paris, France

Walk Don’t Wait


John Osborne
Edmonton, AB

On Our Hands


Efrain Garcia
Buenos Aires, Argentina

In Expectation


Michael Trozzolo
Toronto, ON

History is a Nightmare


Nashwa Zaman
Edmonton, AB

Leaving


Clinton Carew
Edmonton, AB

 

September 19th: TRANSIENT THINGS

 

Smoke


Jean René Leblanc & Andy Dinh
Calgary, AB

Residuum


Colleen Ulliac
Edmonton, AB

Ice Cream Meltdown


Catherine Dubois
Edmonton, AB

Smile #1 (Studies in Satisfaction)


Laurel Beckman
Santa Barbara, USA

A Brief Portrait of a Northern Summer


Dylan Rhys Howard
Edmonton, AB

Everglow


Christina Ienna
Edmonton, AB

Particle Drift


Vadim Bulitko
Edmonton, AB

Subway Kaleidoscope


Stan Kryzanowski
Toronto, ON

Recall


Arnold Perez
Marouba, Australia

September 20:
GOTTA MINUTE AWARDS PROGRAM

 

Gotta Minute Film Festival 2015 Award Winners:

 

1st Prize

Dylan Rhys Howard

A Brief Portrait of a Northern Summer in Progress

 

2nd Prize

Carlito Ghioni

Tourism: the Future of Italy (…and Spain…and Greece)

 

3rd Prize

André Marques

Grandpa

 

Best Animation

Henning M. Lederer

The Whale

 

Best Documentary

Nashwa Zaman

History is a Nightmare (from which I am trying to awake)

 

Best Media Art For Young Audiences

Christopher White

Snack Attack!

 

Best Local Youth Short

Catherine Dubois

Ice Cream Meltdown

 

Spirit of Edmonton Award

John Osborne

Walk Don’t Wait

 

Audience Choice Award

Nolan Briggs

The Tea Party